You already receive all suggested Justia Opinion Summary Newsletters. General Practice These jurisdictions are: Missouri, Kansas, Ohio, New Mexico, Arizona, Nevada, Colorado, Arkansas, Wisconsin, Montana, Oklahoma, Minnesota, Indiana, the District of Columbia, Hawaii, Illinois, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oregon, and Virginia. Definitions. Military Law ***Update: The efforts to amend Virginias anti-SLAPP law did not pass in 2020, but the bill sponsors have indicated they intend to propose new legislation again in 2021. The anti-lapse statute (MCL 700.2603) provides as follows: " (1) If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent, a grandparent's descendant, or a stepchild of either the testator or the donor of a power of appointment exercised by the testator's will, the following apply:" Va. Code 58.1-1711 through -1718. 20-111.1. Va. Code 64.2-631 and -632(A)(1). The gift would instead revert to the residuary estate or be . The Virginia Defamation Law Blog is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice.